Update: On February 26, 2020, the Supreme Court of Ohio handed down a merit decision in this case.  Read the analysis here.
[…] Further, non-consenting parents can still argue that adoption is not in the best interest of the child. And, finally, if the prior methods are unsuccessful, parents may appeal the decision.

Father’s Proposed Proposition of Law

Pursuant to the explicit language of Ohio Revised Code 3107.07(A), provision of any maintenance and support during the statutory one-year period is sufficient to preserve a natural parent’s right to object to the adoption of their child.

 Stepfather’s Proposed Counter Propositions of Law

No. 1: Under R.C. 3107.07(A), whether a non-consenting parent has failed to “provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree” for the requisite one-year period is a question of fact to be determined by the trial court.