Translation: Joe’s notecard will should have been admitted to probate but Juley cannot take under it.
[…] Read the oral argument preview of the case here and the analysis here.
Key Precedent
R.C. 2107.03 (“Except oral wills, every will shall be in writing, but may be handwritten or typewritten. The will shall be signed at the end by the testator or by some other person in the testator’s conscious presence and at the testator’s express direction. The will shall be attested and subscribed in the conscious presence of the testator, by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe, or heard the testator acknowledge the testator’s signature.”)
R.C. 2107.15 (Ohio’s Voiding Statute) (“If a devise or bequest is made to a person who is one of only two witnesses to a will, the devise or bequest is void. The witness shall then be competent to testify to the execution of the will, as if the devise or bequest had not been made.”)
R.C. 2107.24(A) (Remediation Statute)(A purported will that does not comply with R.C. 2107.03 may be treated as if it complied with R.C. 2107.03 if certain requirements are met.