On December 16, 2020, the Supreme Court of Ohio handed down a merit decision in this case. Read the analysis here.
[…] Ohio’s Voiding Statute applies equally to wills executed in compliance with R.C. 2107.03 and wills submitted pursuant to R.C. 2107.24. If the will is witnessed by a devisee, either by the devisee’s signature or the devisee’s testimony, the bequest to the interested witness is void.

Terry Shaffer’s Second Proposition of Law Not Accepted for Review

An appellate court, reviewing a factual determination under a highly deferential standard, cannot compel a fact-finder to accept as clear and convincing evidence the testimony of an interested witness at an R.C. 2107.24 hearing.

Key Statutes and Precedent

R.C. 2107.03 (“Except oral wills, every will shall be in writing, but may be handwritten or typewritten. The will shall be signed at the end by the testator or by some other person in the testator’s conscious presence and at the testator’s express direction. The will shall be attested and subscribed in the conscious presence of the testator, by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe, or heard the testator acknowledge the testator’s signature.”)

R.C. 2107.15 (Ohio’s Voiding Statute) (“If a devise or bequest is made to a person who is one of only two witnesses to a will, the devise or bequest is void. The witness shall then be competent to testify to the execution of the will, as if the devise or bequest had not been made.”)