On December 16, 2020, the Supreme Court of Ohio handed down a merit decision in this case. Read the analysis here.
[…] In so holding, the court of appeals found that R.C. 2107.24 does not require witnesses to be competent or disinterested before they may testify to a will that does not comply with R.C. 2107.03. Therefore, R.C. 2107.15—Ohio’s voiding statute—does not apply to a noncomplying will under R.C. 2107.24.

Read the oral argument preview of the case here.

Terry Shaffer’s First Proposition of Law Accepted for Review

Ohio’s Voiding Statute applies equally to wills executed in compliance with R.C. 2107.03 and wills submitted pursuant to R.C. 2107.24. If the will is witnessed by a devisee, either by the devisee’s signature or the devisee’s testimony, the bequest to the interested witness is void.

Key Statutes and Precedent

*R.C. 2107.03 (“Except oral wills, every will shall be in writing, but may be handwritten or typewritten. The will shall be signed at the end by the testator or by some other person in the testator’s conscious presence and at the testator’s express direction. The will shall be attested and subscribed in the conscious presence of the testator, by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe, or heard the testator acknowledge the testator’s signature.”)

*R.C. 2107.15 (Ohio’s Voiding Statute) (“If a devise or bequest is made to a person who is one of only two witnesses to a will, the devise or bequest is void. The witness shall then be competent to testify to the execution of the will, as if the devise or bequest had not been made.”)