“The normal and ordinary use of the word ‘person’ suggests that Ohio voters would not have understood that term to include a public corporation.”
[…] Key Statutes and Precedent
Ohio Constitution, Article 1, Section 10(a) (Marsy’s Law) (“ . . . ‘victim’ means a person against whom the criminal offense or delinquent act is committed or who is directly and proximately harmed by the commission of the offense or act.”)
Ohio Constitution, Article 18, Section 3 (“Municipalities shall have authority to exercise all powers of local self-government and to adopt and enforce within their limits such local police, sanitary and other similar regulations, as are not in conflict with general laws.”)
R.C. 1.59 (“As used in any statute . . . ‘person’ includes an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, and association.”)
R.C. 2929.28(A)(1) (A court may impose sanctions in the form of restitution to be paid by the offender to the victim of the criminal activity but does not define victim.)
Ohio v.