Justice DeWine, opinion of the Court
[…] But here, no objection to the instruction was made, and thus, there was no plain error.

The Court also rejected Smith’s Constitutional challenge.

Merit Decision  

Analysis

Constitutional Arguments

Double Jeopardy

Smith argued that both the Ohio and U.S. Constitutions contain a collateral estoppel element that bars the admission of evidence of conduct subject to a previous acquittal. The Ohio high court quickly rejected the federal constitutional argument, because the U.S. Supreme Court has already rejected that very argument.

Article I Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution

Turning to Article I Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution, DeWine starts with the language, “[n]o person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense,” homing in on the language “same offense.” Before addressing the merits of Smith’s argument that the Ohio Constitution includes a collateral-estoppel element, DeWine does a brief new judicial federalism review.