Update: On April 16, 2020, the Supreme Court of Ohio handed down a merit decision in this case. Read the analysis here.
[…] A.W. went to treatment, fully participated in activities, asked questions, and was open to sharing. The court’s choice to continue A.W.’s punishment despite A.W.’s full compliance with the court’s orders constitutes arbitrary imposition of the adult sentence.
Finally, this Court should reverse the lower court’s decision even if the Court declines to decide the case on constitutional grounds. The statutory interpretation of R.C. 2152.14 requires a further bad act while in ODYS custody for the invocation of the adult sentence. R.C. 2152.14 limits the acts that can invoke the adult portion of the sentence to acts that “could be charged as any felony or first degree misdemeanor offense of violence if committed by an adult,” or acts that cause “a substantial risk to the safety or security of the community or of the victim.” The Supreme Court of Ohio in State v. D.H. stated that further wrongdoing must extend beyond the original charge. According to the statutory language of R.C. 2152.14, A.W.’s failure to attend sex offender treatment is not misconduct that could trigger the imposition of the adult sentence.