Justice DeGenaro, majority opinion
[…] Carnes moved to dismiss the indictment on the ground that his uncounseled juvenile adjudication could not be used as the basis for the statutory disability. The trial court denied the motion, and Carnes was convicted and sentenced.

Carnes appealed. In a split decision authored by Judge Stautberg, with then-Judge DeWine concurring in judgment only, the First District Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction. Judge Cunningham dissented.

Read the oral argument preview of the case here and an analysis of the argument here.

Key Precedent

R.C. 2901.08(A) (A prior “adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance” in determining (1) the offense an individual can be charged with, and/or (2) the sentenced imposed for the offense.)

R.C. 2923.13 (Having weapons while under disability)