Update: On December 6, 2012, the Supreme Court reversed the court of appeals decision on the authority of of Anderson v. Massillon. Read the anlysis here.
[…] As the Burlingames pulled out into the intersection when their light turned green, Coombs attempted to avoid hitting their van by swerving left of center.
Grace Burlingame (her personal representative was later substituted as a party) sued the personal representative of Dale’s estate, the City of Canton, the Canton City Fire Department, James Coombs and Motorists Insurance Group. Dale’s personal representative cross-claimed against the other defendants for Dale’s wrongful death. The City, the Fire Department and Coombs asserted affirmative defenses under R.C. 2744, and cross-claimed against the Estate of Dale Burlingame, claiming that Burlingame caused the accident himself through his own negligence.
Under R.C. 2744.02(B)(1)(b), a political subdivision is immune from liability if “a member of a municipal corporation fire department… was operating a motor vehicle while engaged in…answering any other emergency alarm and the operation of the vehicle did not constitute willful or wanton misconduct.” Under R.C. 2744.03(A)(6)(b), an employee of a political subdivision is immune unless “the employee’s acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”