Update: On June 23, 2021 the Supreme Court of Ohio handed down a merit decision in this case. Read the analysis here.
[…] Key Statutes and Precedent

R.C. 109.78(D) (Certification Requirements)(“No public or private educational institution … shall employ a person as a special police officer, security guard, or other position in which such person goes armed while on duty, who has not received a certificate of having satisfactorily completed an approved basic peace officer training program, unless the person has completed twenty years of active duty as a peace officer.”)

R.C. 2929.122 (A)( “No person shall knowingly convey, or attempt to convey, a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance into a school safety zone.”)

R.C. 2923.122(D)(1)(a) (those exempted from criminal prosecution for carrying a firearm in a school safety zone include: “An officer, agent, or employee of this or any other state or the United States who is authorized to carry deadly weapons or dangerous ordnance and is acting within the scope of the officer’s, agent’s, or employee’s duties, a law enforcement officer who is authorized to carry deadly weapons or dangerous ordnance, a security officer employed by a board of education or governing body of a school during the time that the security officer is on duty pursuant to that contract of employment, or any other person who has written authorization from the board of education or governing body of a school to convey deadly weapons or dangerous ordnance into a school safety zone or to possess a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance in a school safety zone and who conveys or possesses the deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance in accordance with that authorization.”)

George H. Dingledy Lumber Co. v. Erie R. Co., 102 Ohio St. 236 (1921 ) (“where an enumeration of specific things is followed by some more general word or phrase, such general word or phrase should be held to include only things of the same general nature as those specified.”)

United Tel.