Justice Stewart, majority opinion
[…] “Public record” does not mean any of the following: […] (v) Records the release of which is prohibited by state or federal law.”) 

R.C. 5119.28 (Confidentiality of Mental Health Records) (Privacy statute for mental health records which expressly provides an exception for when a personal record becomes public upon the death of an individual. “A person’s mental-health records are no longer considered confidential when the person has been deceased for 50 years.”)  

34 CFR 99.3 (As applied to FERPA, a student is defined as “any individual who is or has been in attendance at an educational agency or institution and regarding whom the agency or institution maintains education records.”) 

State ex rel. Miller v. Ohio State Hwy. Patrol, 2013-Ohio-3720 (“Exceptions to disclosure under the Public Records Act are strictly construed against the public-records custodian, and the custodian has the burden to establish the applicability of an exception.”)  

State ex rel.