Justice Kennedy, Opinion of the Court
[…] Kosto, 2018-Ohio-1925 (5th Dist.)

The Supreme Court of Ohio accepted the case on conflict certification and jurisdictional appeal and consolidated the two.

Read the oral argument preview of the case here and the analysis here.

Key Statutes and Precedent

Crim.R. 30(A) (“[A] party may not assign as error the giving or the failure to give any instructions unless the party objects before the jury retires to consider its verdict, stating specifically the matter objected to and the grounds of the objection.”)

R.C. 2925.02(A)(3) (“No person shall knowingly . . . administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person . . .”)

Burrage v.