Update: On October 20, 2020 the Supreme Court of Ohio handed down a merit decision in this case. Read the analysis here.
[…] Price’s Proposition of Law Accepted for Review
The jury must be instructed that a distributor of drugs is only responsible for causing death to the user of those drugs when the evidence proves that the ingestion of the drugs provided by the distributor was an independent cause of death and that, but for the ingestion of those drugs, the user would not have died.
Read the oral argument preview here.
Key Precedent
U.S. Const. Amend. XIV (“No state shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . .”)
21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(C) (Imposes a twenty year minimum sentence on a person if the person distributes a schedule I or II controlled substance, and death or serious bodily harm results from the use of such substance.)
R.C. 2925.02(A)(3) (“No person shall knowingly. . . administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person . . .”)
State v. Losey, 23 Ohio App.3d 93 (10th Dist. 1985) (Proximate cause limits a criminal defendant’s culpability to consequences that are “direct, normal, and reasonably inevitable.”)
State v.