Update: On October 1, 2020, the Supreme Court of Ohio handed down a merit decision in this case. Read the analysis here.
[…] Key Statutes and Precedent
47 U.S.C. 230 (Federal Communications Decency Act) (“No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.”)
R.C. 2307.71 (Defines supplier as “a person that, in the course of a business conducted for the purpose, sells, distributes, leases, prepares, blends, packages, labels, or otherwise participates in the placing of a product in the stream of commerce.”)
R.C. 3715.52 (Prohibits the “manufacture, sale, or delivery, holding or offering for sale of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.”)
Inman v. Technicolor USA, Inc., U.S. Dist.