Justice French, Majority Opinion
[…] (D)(“(A)(1) of this section does not prohibit the commencement of a civil action for damages against a person who has expressly warranted or guaranteed an improvement to real property for a period longer than the period described in division (A)(1) of this section and whose warranty or guarantee has not expired as of the time of the alleged bodily injury, injury to real or personal property, or wrongful death in accordance with the terms of that warranty or guarantee.”)
2003 Am.Sub. S.B. No. 80 Sec. 3(B)(1) (“In enacting section 2305.131 of the Revised Code in this act, it is the intent of the General Assembly . . . [t]o declare that the ten-year statute of repose prescribed by section 2305.131 of the Revised Code, is a specific provision intended to promote a greater interest than the interest underlying the general four-year statute of limitations prescribed by section 2305.09 of the Revised Code, the