Update: On July 17, 2019, the Supreme Court of Ohio handed down a merit decision in this case.  Read the analysis here.
[…] Appellants Buehrer, SOI, CCS, and OFIC brought separate appeals, which were then consolidated into one case.

Read the oral argument preview here.

Key Precedent

R.C. 2305.131  (Ten Year Statute of Repose) (“[N]o cause of action to recover damages for bodily injury, an injury to real or personal property, or wrongful death that arises out of a defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property . . . shall accrue . . . later than ten years from the date of substantial completion of such improvement.”)

2003 Am.Sub. S.B. No. 80 Sec. 3(B)(1) (“In enacting section 2305.131 of the Revised Code in this act, it is the intent of the General Assembly . . .  [t]o declare that the ten-year statute of repose prescribed by section 2305.131 of the Revised Code,  is a specific provision intended to promote a greater interest than the interest underlying the general four-year statute of  limitations prescribed by section 2305.09 of the Revised Code,