Update: On September 27 2018, the Supreme Court of Ohio dismissed this appeal as improvidently accepted.  Read more about that here.
[…] The appeals court noted that, because the third case arose from the same default date as the second, Burd had no opportunity to avoid foreclosure, which is the main purpose of the HUD face-to-face meeting requirement. Wells Fargo appealed the decision as to the mortgage. There was no cross-appeal over the note.

Read the oral argument preview of the case here.

Key Precedent

24 C.F.R. 203.500 (“It is the intent of the Department that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure or acquire title to a property until the requirements of this subpart have been followed.”)

24 C.F.R. 203.604(b) (“The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.  If default occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced…”)

24 CRF 203.606 Pre Foreclosure Review

(a) “Before initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met.