“The trooper’s questioning of Oles in the front seat of the patrol car did not rise to the level of a custodial interrogation requiring Miranda warnings.”
[…] His motion was granted by the trial court.

The city appealed this ruling, and the Eighth District affirmed the motion to suppress. The appeals court held that under the totality of the circumstances, a reasonable person ordered into a police cruiser would not believe he or she was free to leave. The appeals court then certified its decision as being in conflict with a number of other appellate districts.

Read the oral argument preview of the case here and an analysis here.

Key Precedent

R.C. 4511.19 (Operating vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs – OVI.)

U.S. Constitution, Amendment V (“No person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.”)

Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10 (“No person shall be compelled, in any criminal case, to be a witness against himself.”)

Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966) (in order to protect individuals from the coercive pressure of law enforcement, if an officer fails to inform a suspect of his or her rights before a custodial interrogation, any statements given are inadmissible.)

Berkemer v.