Update: On March 23, 2016, the Supreme Court of Ohio handed down a merit decision in this case. Read the analysis here.
[…] 45 CFR 164.524 (An individual has a right of access to inspect and obtain a copy of protected health information about the individual in a designated record set, for as long as the protected health information is maintained in the designated record set.)

Griffith’s Argument

First, Griffith asserts that patients have a fundamental right to review what is in their medical records, and the plain language of R.C. 3701.74 defines “medical record” as “data in any form that pertains to a patient’s medical history.” The statute contains no qualifiers as to where or how the record is stored. The Fifth District improperly skewed the word “maintain”, which is not defined in the statute, to mean kept within the medical records department in a health care facility.