Update: On July 10, 2014, the Supreme Court of Ohio dismissed this case as improvidently accepted.  Read more about that here.
[…] The appellate court may increase . . . or otherwise modify a sentence . . . or may vacate the sentence and remand the matter . . . for resentencing. The appellate court’s standard for review is not whether the sentencing court abused its discretion. The appellate court may take any action authorized by this division if it clearly and convincingly finds either of the following:

(a) That the record does not support the sentencing court’s findings under . . . division (B)(2)(e) or (C)(4) of section 2929.14 [consecutive sentencing] . . . ; [or]

(b) That the sentence is otherwise contrary to law.

R.C. 2929.12(C)(4)

A defendant’s crime is less serious when “[t]here are substantial grounds to mitigate the offender’s conduct, although the grounds are not enough to constitute a defense.”

R.C. 2929.12(F)(effective March 22, 2013)