Case Background
[…] Thus, the motion for summary judgment as to the negligent credentialing claim against the Hospital was affirmed.
Votes to Accept the Case
Yes: Chief Justice O’Connor, Justices DeWine, Donnelly, Stewart, and Brunner
No: Justices Kennedy and Fischer.
Key Statutes and Precedent
R.C. 2307.28 (“When a release . . . is given in good faith to one of two or more persons for the same injury or loss to person or property or the same wrongful death, both of the following apply: (A) The release or covenant does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability . . . but it reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors to the extent of the greater of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant or the amount of the consideration paid for it . . . (B) The release or covenant discharges the person to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.”)
Albain v. Flower Hosp., 50 Ohio St.3d 251 (1990) (A negligent credentialing claim is one in which “an employer [hospital] may be directly liable for injuries resulting from its own negligence in selecting or retaining an independent contractor.”)
Schelling v.