Update: Read the analysis of the argument here.
[…] The good faith exception to the exclusionary rule is also inapplicable because Conn lacked an objective basis for reliance on the probationary terms. The State appealed.
Key Statutes and Precedent
U.S. Constitution, Amendment IV (“the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”)
R.C. 2951.02(A) (Probation officers “may search, with or without a warrant, [. . .] the place of residence of the offender, and a motor vehicle, another item of tangible or intangible personal property, or other real property [. . .] if the probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the offender is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the conditions of [. . .] community control.” The court that places the offender under community control “shall provide the offender with a written notice that informs the offender that probation officers may conduct” warrantless searches.)
Mapp v.