Justice Stewart, Majority Opinion
[…] “Accordingly, we hold that when a trial court does not know, and should not reasonably have known, of a possible conflict of interest in an attorney’s representation of two or more codefendants charged with a crime, the trial court has no affirmative duty to inquire whether a conflict of interest exists.”

Case Disposition

The judgment of the court of appeals is affirmed.

Justice Brunner’s Dissent

Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution

Justice Brunner finds the majority analysis incomplete because it does not address Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution which provides that “in any trial in any court the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel.” Brunner notes that Marshall Williams did raise this state constitutional issue below.