Justice Donnelly, majority opinion.
[…] The public office must show that the requested record “falls squarely within the exemption.”

The Appeals Court Falls Far Short

The majority finds that the appeals court failed to justify its holding that the video fell squarely within the security-records exemption. Its opinion never specifies which of the prosecutor’s three affidavits supported this finding. And it makes no determination that the video was a security record as defined in R.C. 149.433(A)(1), namely “directly used for protecting or maintaining the security of a public office against attack, interference, or sabotage.” The appeals court opinion does not even include this definitional test.