Update: On October 20, 2020 the Supreme Court of Ohio handed down a merit decision in this case. Read the analysis here.
[…] A death from a drug overdose is a “foreseeable consequence of selling substances containing fentanyl . . .”)
State v. Leffel, 2019-Ohio-1840 (11th Dist.) (The term “proximate cause” in relation to the crime of involuntary manslaughter mandates that a person is criminally responsible where the “consequences of his conduct are direct, normal, and reasonably inevitable when viewed in the light of ordinary experience.”)
Key Statutes and Precedent
U.S. Const. Amend. XIV (“No state shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . .”)
21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(C) (Imposes a twenty year minimum sentence on a person if the person distributes a schedule I or II controlled substance, and death or serious bodily harm results from the use of such substance.)
R.C. 2925.02(A)(3) (“No person shall knowingly. . . administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person . . .”)
State v. Losey, 23 Ohio App.3d 93 (10th Dist. 1985) (Proximate cause limits a criminal defendant’s culpability to consequences that are “direct, normal, and reasonably inevitable.”)
State v.