Update: On November 12, 2020 the Supreme Court of Ohio handed down a merit decision in this case. Read the analysis here.
[…] Key Statutes and Precedent
Ohio Constitution, Article 1, Section 10(a) (Marsy’s Law) (“ . . . ‘victim’ means a person against whom the criminal offense or delinquent act is committed or who is directly and proximately harmed by the commission of the offense or act.”)
R.C. 2929.28(A)(1) (A court may impose sanctions in the form of restitution to be paid by the offender to the victim of the criminal activity but does not define victim.)
R.C. 2930.01(H)(1) (A victim is defined as “a person who is identified as the victim of a crime . . . in a police report or in a complaint, indictment, or information that charges the commission of a crime and that provides the basis for the criminal prosecution.”)
Cook County v. United States ex rel. Chandler, 538 U.S. 119 (2003).