Justice French, opinion of the court
[…] If duly removed, the probationary employee has no right to appeal.)
R.C. 124.56 (The Investigation Statute) (If an officer or person having power of appointment and removal abuses such power in violation of R.C. Chapter 124, then the state personnel board of review shall make an investigation. If the board finds that a violation of Chapter 124, or the intent and spirit of this chapter has occurred, it shall make a report to the governor.)
Other Key Precedent
R.C. 9.86 (State officers and employees are immune from “any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or . . . the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”)
R.C. 124.34(A) (Tenured civil- service employees may not be removed except for several specified reasons, one of which is unsatisfactory performance.)
Greeley v.