Update: On August 13, 2019, the Supreme Court of Ohio dismissed this appeal as improvidently accepted.
[…] American Trading appealed.
Votes to Accept the Case
Yes: Chief Justice O’Connor, Justices French, Kennedy, and former Justice DeGenaro.
No: Justice Fischer and former Justice O’Donnell.
Justice DeWine did not participate.
Key Statutes and Precedent
R.C. 4727.09 (“A person licensed as a pawnbroker shall . . . furnish the following information to the chief of police of the municipal corporation . . . in which the licensee’s place of business is located []: A description of all property pledged with or purchased by the licensee.”)
R.C. 4727.12 (“A person licensed as a pawnbroker shall retain any goods or articles purchased by the licensee until the expiration of fifteen days after the purchase is made.”)
R.C. 2913.51 (“No person shall receive, retain, or dispose of property of another knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that the property has been obtained through commission of a theft offense.”)
Fidelity Deposit Co. v.