Update: On July 17, 2019, the Supreme Court of Ohio handed down a merit decision in this case.  Read the analysis here.
[…] (G) (“As used in this section, ‘substantial completion’ means the date the improvement to real property is first used by the owner or tenant of the real property or when the real property is first available for use after having the improvement completed in accordance with the contract or agreement covering the improvement, including any agreed changes to the contract or agreement, whichever occurs first.”)

2003 Am.Sub. S.B. No. 80 Sec. 3(B)(1) (“In enacting section 2305.131 of the Revised Code in this act, it is the intent of the General Assembly . . .  [t]o declare that the ten-year statute of repose prescribed by section 2305.131 of the Revised Code,  is a specific provision intended to promote a greater interest than the interest underlying the general four-year statute of  limitations prescribed by section 2305.09 of the Revised Code,