Case Background
[…] (2) Revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew the license[.]”)
O.A.C. 3701-83-14(A) (“The director may grant a variance or waiver from any building or safety requirement established by Chapter 3701-83 of the Administrative Code, unless the requirement is mandated by statute.”)
O.A.C. 3701-83-19(E) (Written transfer agreement rule)
(“Each ASF shall have a written transfer agreement with a hospital for transfer of patients in the event of medical complications, emergency situations, and for other needs as they arise.”)
R.C. 3702.303 (Written transfer agreement statute)
(“(A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, an ambulatory surgical facility shall have a written transfer agreement with a local hospital that specifies an effective procedure for the safe and immediate transfer of patients from the facility to the hospital when medical care beyond the care that can be provided at the ambulatory surgical facility is necessary, including when emergency situations occur or medical complications arise. A copy of the agreement shall be filed with the director of health.)
(C) The requirement for a written transfer agreement between an ambulatory surgical facility and a hospital does not apply if either of the following is the case:
(2) The director of health has, pursuant to the procedure specified in section 3702.304 of the Revised Code, granted the facility a variance from the requirement.”)
R.C. 3702.304 (Variance statute) (sets forth requirements to obtain variance from written transfer agreement.)