Update: On April 22, 2015, this case was unanimously dismissed as improvidently certified.
[…] R.C. 1303.31 (A “person entitled to enforce” a negotiable instrument include, inter alia, the holder of the instrument and a person now in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 1303.38.)

R.C. 1303.38 (Enforcement of Lost Instrument) (A person may enforce a lost or destroyed note if that person proves, inter alia, that it was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when the loss of possession occurred.)

R.C. 1303.67(A) (“Subject to division (B) of this section, an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument and to a person entitled to enforce the instrument.”)

Lewis’ Argument

Lewis asserts that a foreclosing plaintiff does not have standing unless it is also entitled to enforce the debt that the mortgage secures because it has not suffered any injury to support common law standing if it cannot recover money on the debt.